Examples of smuggling of persons include:
[…] Furthermore, the amended law gives the state prosecutor specific discretionary powers on how to charge. The law states that “[i]f conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections.”

There is something provided for the criminal defense. A statutorily defined affirmative defense is included where family is involved. Texas Penal Code §20.05(c) states: It is an affirmative defense to prosecution of an offense under this section, other than an offense punishable under Subsection (b)(1)(A) or (b)(2), that the actor is related to the smuggled individual within the second degree of consanguinity or, at the time of the offense, within the second degree of affinity.

Consanguinity means that two people are blood related. A person is within the second degree of consanguinity to another if there is a relationship such as a child/parent relationship, brother/sister relationship, or grandchild/grandparent relationship. Second degree affinity on the other hand means that there is a relationship between two people because of a family member’s marriage, not blood.